Privacy Policy

The following privacy policy explains the use of personal data by rani bageria, that is collected and stored when visiting our website and when users register for our newsletter. This policy furthermore informs you how to prevent the collection of data.

rani bageria handles personal data with due diligence and in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR, TKG 2003 & DSG 2018. Personal data is only collected in order to optimize the use of our website. This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites, online services and / or other online third party services that are referenced via hyperlinks.

According to the GDPR you have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data is being processed, as well as the right to demand correction or erasure, the limitation of processing and data portability of your personal data, all free of charge. The supervisory authority responsible for complaints regarding the processing of your personal data is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna.

 

Web hosting

rani bageria website is hosted by squarespace Inc., 459 Broadway, 5th Floor, New York, NY 10013. Each time you visit our website, the server logs files, among other things, stores IP addresses, as well as information on the browser, time and date of the visit, and the system used. This is necessary because our particular interest is to protect the site, to fix any errors and to legally protect it against unfair use. The log files are stored for seven days.

 

newsletter

The rani bageria Newsletter provides information about our products, promotions or events as well as other related news. To subscribe to the newsletter, it is sufficient to enter name and email address. The registration for the newsletter works as a double opt-in procedure. After the entry on our website, you will receive an email asking you to confirm your registration. This verification serves as your confirmation of consent and is necessary so that nobody can register with somebody else’s email address.

The newsletter is distributed via MailChimp, a newsletter distribution platform owned by Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE # 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

The email addresses of newsletter recipients, as well as additional information – as described below – are stored on the servers of MailChimp in the USA. MailChimp uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletters on our behalf. Statistical surveys also include determining if and when the newsletters are opened and which links are clicked. For more information please visit https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/.

MailChimp is certified under the US-EU "Privacy Shield" and is committed to complying with EU data protection requirements. Furthermore, we have a “Data Processing Agreement” with MailChimp. In this contract MailChimp pledges to protect the data of our users, to process it in accordance with the privacy policy on our behalf, and not to disclose it to third parties. You can view the privacy policy of MailChimp here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time – every newsletter contains a respective link at the end. Alternatively, please send your request for cancellation to the following email address: info@ranibageria.com. We will immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter distribution.

 

online store


Personal data will be used for the transaction of the order of goods on the rani bageria online store. we store your data only as long as absolutely necessary. with your explicit agreement you will receive the rani bageria newsletter.

 

Usage data, website statistics, Google Analytics

Our website uses features of the Google Analytics web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, ("Google"). For this purpose, cookies are used to allow an analysis of the use of the website. The information generated is thereby transmitted to the server of the provider and stored there. We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization so as not to allow any conclusions about individual website visitors.

You can prevent this and set up your browser so that cookies are not stored by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

For more information about Google’s use of data for promotional purposes, termination and opt-out options, please visit: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners

 

For your protection, The rani bageria website is SSL certified.

 

cookie policy

THIS COOKIE POLICY DESCRIBES HOW RANI BAGERIA USES COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES TO PROVIDE, CUSTOMIZE, EVALUATE, IMPROVE, PROMOTE AND PROTECT OUR SERVICES. 

COOKIES ARE SMALL PIECES OF TEXT SENT TO YOUR BROWSER WHEN YOU VISIT A SITE. THEY SERVE A VARIETY OF FUNCTIONS, LIKE ENABLING US TO REMEMBER CERTAIN INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US AS YOU NAVIGATE BETWEEN PAGES ON THE SERVICES. WE USE COOKIES ON THE WEBSITE AND MOBILE APPLICATIONS FOR THE FOLLOWING PURPOSES:

COOKIES HELP US ANALYZE HOW THE SERVICES ARE BEING ACCESSED AND USED, AND ENABLE US TO TRACK PERFORMANCE OF THE SERVICES. FOR EXAMPLE, WE USE COOKIES TO DETERMINE the time the visit occurred, whether users have visited the site previously and what site referred them to the web page.

  • THIRD PARTY SERVICES MAY USE COOKIES TO HELP YOU SIGN INTO THEIR SERVICES FROM OUR SERVICES. ANY SUCH THIRD PARTY COOKIE USAGE IS GOVERNED BY THE POLICY OF THE THIRD PARTY PLACING THE COOKIE.

  • WE PARTNER WITH THIRD PARTY PUBLISHERS, ADVERTISING NETWORKS AND SERVICE PROVIDERS TO MANAGE OUR ADS ON OTHER SITES. OUR THIRD PARTY PARTNERS MAY SET COOKIES ON YOUR DEVICE OR BROWSER TO GATHER INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR ACTIVITIES ON THE SERVICES AND OTHER SITES YOU VISIT, IN ORDER TO PROVIDE YOU WITH RANI BAGERIA ADS. FOR EXAMPLE, IF YOU VISIT RANI BAGERIA AND ALSO USE A SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORM, YOU MAY SEE A RANI BAGERIA AD IN YOUR SOCIAL MEDIA NEWSFEED OR TIMELINE.

  • YOU CAN SET YOUR BROWSER TO NOT ACCEPT COOKIES, BUT THIS MAY LIMIT YOUR ABILITY TO USE THE SERVICES.

WE USE DEVICE IDENTIFIERS ON RANI BAGERIA WEB AND MOBILE APPLICATIONS TO TRACK, ANALYZE AND IMPROVE THE PERFORMANCE OF THE SERVICES AND OUR ADS.

 

Responsible according to the GDPR is the
rani bageria
pramergasse 15/9
1090 Vienna, Austria

You can reach us via:
E-Mail: info@ranibageria.com